Other Names - Jessamine
Origin: There are actually 10 jasmine varieties indigenous to South Africa, even though it’s a plant found in many parts of the World.
Fun Fact: Jasmine is derived from the Persian ‘yasmin’, meaning a gift from God because of the intense fragrance. This a beauty ingredient is rich in antioxidants & helps protect the skin from free radicals ~ no surprise there right
Uses: Cosmetics, Skincare, Hair beauty, dry skin
Benefits of Jasmine
- Antibacterial and Antiviral
- Skin Health
- Antioxidant Effects
How can this ingredient help my SKIN or HAIR goals?
The essential oil blend is actually quite good for lightening the appearance of scars, uneven skin tone, dry skin & eczema. So look out for face creams, body lotions & shower gels containing this.
Where to buy Jasmine
More African Beauty Ingredients For Glowing Skin
- Mafura Butter
- Baobab Oil
- Aloe Vera
- Shea Butter