Other names: Olibanum
Fun Fact: This exotic ingredient is native to Africa as well. its trees are in abundance in the coastal areas of Somaliland! This ancient beauty secret was highly revered & sacred in Biblical times, one of the 3 gifts given by the 3 wisemen to Baby Jesus. Frankincense essential oil known as the ‘king of oils’ is derived from the resins of the frankincense tree.
Origin: It consists of several species of trees that are native to the arid regions of the Middle East, North Africa, and parts of Asia.
Uses: Aromatherapy, Skin, Religious, Pain Relief
How can this ingredient help my SKIN or HAIR goals?
It helps calm your complexion and has natural healing elements that help with blemishes, dry skin, sunburn, breakouts & rosacea
Apparently it also has cancer-fighting properties including skin cancer & is also known to restore, tone and uplift the epidermis, remove age spots & also tackle fine lines, wrinkles.
Benefits of Frankincense
Here are some potential benefits associated with frankincense:
- Frankincense essential oil is believed to have benefits for the skin, including promoting a healthy complexion and reducing the appearance of scars or blemishes
- Inhaling the vapor of frankincense oil may help alleviate respiratory issues and promote clear breathing
- Frankincense contains compounds that may have anti-inflammatory effects, which could be beneficial for conditions related to inflammation
Where to buy Frankincense
Online retailers such as:
- Specialized essential oil shops.