Other Names: African Red Sandalwood, Osun,
Origin: Nigeria, Ghana, Cameroon, Cote d’voire
Fun Fact: Camwood Powder is said to have some magical spiritual powers that can help enhance spiritual activity during meditation. Please don’t ask me how this is done. I only know about skincare!
Uses: Moisturizers, Soap, Masks, Scrubs
E-bayBenefits of Camwood Powder
- Remarkable skin rejuvenation properties
- Regular use will give you glowing skin
- Eliminates crow’s feet, eczema, blemishes and breakouts
- Reduces fine lines & wrinkles
- Helps with dark spots, sunburn and uneven skin tone
- Anti-inflammatory properties help with insect bites and swelling
How can this ingredient help my SKIN or HAIR goals?
Camwood powder is widely used in West Africa for its skin rejuvenating properties. It is a red powder that comes from the core of the camwood tree, after peeling the bark. It is a powerful beauty secret that will do so much for your skin.
This natural fibrous powder has been used for ages in West Africa and applied to various skin products to give natural, glowing and supple skin. To reap the magical benefits of this wondrous ingredient, you could put together a DIY Face mask and apply to your skin.
How to use
- Measure 2 equal table spoons of Lemon Juice and Honey
- Mix in a teaspoon of Camwood into a bowl of Rose water or Milk
- Combine all the above ingredients
- Apply on your skin and leave to dry for about 10 minutes or longer
- Rinse off and follow with any of our Authentic African Black Soaps. This will sweep away dead skin cells and reveal beautiful, flawless skin with consistent use.
Where to buy Camwood Powder?
More African Beauty Ingredients